Privacy Statement & Consent for Job Applicants

Version 1.0, 14 September 2017

Tyro Payments Limited ABN 49 103 575 042 (“Tyro”, “we”, “us”) is subject to obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) in relation to handling personal and credit information.

Tyro’s Privacy Policy

Tyro’s Privacy Policy, which is available at www.tyro.com, sets out detailed information about how, why and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Tyro. You may request a copy of Tyro’s Privacy Policy in hard copy.

 

This Privacy Statement & Consent, together with Tyro’s Privacy Policy, sets out:

  • the purposes for which Tyro collects your personal information
  • the consequences if you don’t provide your personal information to Tyro
  • the third parties to which Tyro discloses your personal information
  • how to access and seek correction of your personal information
  • how to complain about a breach of Tyro’s obligations in respect of your personal information and how Tyro will deal with such a complaint, and
  • whether your personal information is likely to be disclosed by Tyro to overseas entities and in which countries these entities reside.

 

Purposes of collection of personal information

To process your job application, Tyro will collect, use and hold your information such as: full name; resume; email address; phone number; current company information; a description of your right to work in Australia; salary expectations; current notice period; information from social media; and any other information pertaining to relevant experience or your suitability for the advertised job.

 

Tyro collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes, in addition to any purposes set out in Tyro’s Privacy Policy:

  • assessing your job application
  • performing reference checks (including personal references) and conducting background enquiries
  • verifying any information provided by you to Tyro (including identification)
  • any other purpose necessary to process your job application with Tyro, and
  • notifying you of other roles with Tyro that may be suitable for you or that you may be interested in.

 

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement & Consent you consent to Tyro using your personal information for the purposes set out above.

 

Unless you request otherwise, Tyro will retain your personal information to allow us to consider you for future roles that may be suitable or to notify you of such roles.

Exchange of personal information

Tyro uses recruitment software provided by Lever Inc. to carry out its job application process. The Tyro job page and online job application forms are hosted by Lever Inc. and as a result, your personal information is disclosed and held by Lever Inc on Tyro’s behalf. Any personal information held by Lever Inc. will be dealt with in accordance with their privacy policy available at www.lever.co/privacy-policy .

 

In addition, Tyro may disclose and/or collect your personal information from the following entities, in addition to any entities set out in Tyro’s Privacy Policy:

  • referees provided to Tyro
  • recruitment agencies
  • social media providers
  • the Australian Federal Police (i.e. police checks), and
  • other third parties that provide services used by Tyro to process and assess your application.

 

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement & Consent you:

  • authorise each source to give Tyro any information about you which Tyro requires for your application, and
  • release Tyro and each source from liability for, and indemnify Tyro and each source against, all claims and losses arising out of disclosures made in the course of such inquiries.

 

Overseas disclosures

Tyro discloses personal information to overseas third parties located in the United States of America and Singapore (each an “Overseas Recipient”) that provide recruitment software products, product analytic services and services and products for storage of personal information. Tyro has made reasonable investigations to ensure that these Overseas Recipients are reputable service providers.

 

Once disclosed to an Overseas Recipient, your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with that Overseas Recipient’s privacy policy. You should be aware that the Overseas Recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or other principles similar to the Privacy Act. However, Tyro has made reasonable endeavours to bind the Overseas Recipient to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to your personal information.

 

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement & Consent you:

  • consent to Tyro disclosing your personal information, such as full name, address and DOB to an Overseas Recipient that provides recruitment software products, product analytic services and services and products for storage of personal information to Tyro
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the Overseas Recipient handles the personal information disclosed to it in a way that breaches the Privacy Act, and
  • Tyro will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any mishandling of the personal information, provided by Tyro, to the Overseas Recipient.

 

You may withdraw your consent to disclosures of your personal information by Tyro to the Overseas Recipients at any time by providing written notice to Tyro. However, if you withdraw your consent, Tyro will not be able to process or assess your application.

 

If your job application is unsuccessful, you may request that Tyro deletes or de-identifies the personal information it holds about you after the application process has finished by sending such a request to the Privacy Officer whose contact details are set out in Tyro’s Privacy Policy.

 

Consent and acknowledgement

By consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement & Consent and Tyro’s Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree that:

  • Where you have provided information about another individual, you declare that the individual has been made aware of the fact and the contents of this Privacy Statement & Consent and the Privacy Policy.
  • You release Tyro and each other entity referred to in this Privacy Statement & Consent or the Privacy Policy (“Indemnified Party”) from liability for, and indemnify Tyro and each Indemnified Party against, all claims and losses arising out of the disclosures or exchange of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement & Consent or the Privacy Policy.